Optical Transceivers

Kinvergent Optical Transceivers

Optical transceivers and direct attach cables are an integral part of today’s local (LAN), storage (SAN), campus (CAN) and metro (MAN) area networks. Kinvergent optical transceivers deliver performance, reliability, compatibility and value. Rely on Kinvergent to support your current network while strategically positioning you for an easier migration to tomorrow’s emerging technologies.

Performance

  • Engineered to meet/exceed OEM specifications
  • Lasers manufactured and PCB components assembled in the same ISO9001 certified factory for predictable consistency and the tightest quality control


Compatibility

  • EEPROMs individually coded to be recognized and function identical to the OEM, including DOM (Digital Optical Monitoring) support
  • 100% application tested
  • MSA Compliant


Reliability

  • Individually tested over full operating temperature range
  • Rugged case with proper heat sinking ensures solid, consistent seating and lower operating temps
  • All Kinvergent 10Gig optics made to the Extended (EXT) Temperature standard

Value

  • 70%-90% off OEM MSRP
  • Free 30 day evaluation
  • Lifetime Advance Replacement Warranty
  • Investment Protection...a Kinvergent exclusive. (See FAQs for more details)

Supporting more than 50 Manufacturers

cisco brocade juniper hp extreme nortel avaya dell

Arista Networks, Palo Alto Networks, AdTran, Alcatel-Lucent, Allied Telesis, Aruba Networks, Avago, Calix, Checkpoint, Ciena, D-Link, EMC, Enterasys, F5 Networks, Finisar, Force10 Networks, Foundry, Gigamon Systems, Huawei, IBM, Intel, Linksys, Netgear, NetOptics, NetScout, QLogic, Rad, Redback, Riverstone, SMC Networks, Transition Networks, TRENDnet, ZyXEL, and MANY MORE!

Form FactorSpeedFiber TypeOperating DistanceConnector
GBIC
GBIC
1000Base-x
8Gbps FC
Multimode
Singlemode
300Meters to 80km SC
SFP
SFP
100Base-FX
1000Base-x
1, 2, 4Gbps FC
100/1000Base-T
Multimode
Singlemode
Cat5e (Copper)
300Meters to 120km LC
RJ45 (100Meters)
SFP+
SFP+
10GBase-x
8Gbps FC
Multimode
Singlemode
26Meters to 120km LC
SFP+ Copper
SFP+ Copper
10GBase-T Cat6a or Cat7 Up to 30Meters RJ45
XFP
XFP
10GBase-x Multimode
Singlemode
300Meters to 120km LC
XENPAK
XENPAK
10GBase-x Multimode
Singlemode
300Meters to 120km SC
X2
X2
10GBase-x Multimode
Singlemode
300Meters to 120km SC
QSFP
QSFP
40GBase-x Multimode
Singlemode
30Meters to 10km MPO/MTP/LC
CFP
CFP
100GBase-x Multimode
Singlemode
100Meters to 10km MPO/MTP/LC
QSFP28
QSFP28
100GBase-x Multimode
Singlemode
100Meters to 10km MPO/MTP/LC
Direct Attach 10GBase
25GBase
40GBase
100GBase
Passive or Active -
Twinax or Optical
1Meter to 15Meters SFP+
QSFP

Elite Series
Optical Transceiver Brochure

FAQs

What is Kinvergent Investment Protection?

Should you ever change hardware manufacturers, we will recode and test your Kinvergent optics to work with your new manufacturer’s hardware, saving you from having to repurchase optics. (Nominal charges apply. Available for most optics.)

Will using Kinvergent compatible optics void my manufacturer’s warranty?

No, the use of non-OEM products/accessories is protected under the FTC’s Magnuson-Moss Act/Tie-in Sales Provisions. Basically, OEMs like Cisco cannot void your warranty...so don’t let them tell you otherwise!

What is the warranty?

Lifetime Warranty. In the rare instance a Kinvergent compatible optic may fail, it will be advance replaced free of charge, for as long as you own it.

What are the different operating temperature ranges available for Kinvergent optics?

Optics are typically available in 3 different operating temperature ranges:

  1. Commercial (COM): 0 to 70° C (standard for OEM 10Gig optics)
  2. Extended (EXT): 0 to 85° C (standard for all Kinvergent 10Gig optics)
  3. Industrial (IND): -10 to 85° C
Why doesn’t Kinvergent charge more for extended (EXT) temperature 10Gig optics like the OEMs?

Simple. It’s about your peace of mind and not our bottom line. We understand today’s high density data centers and remote networking closets aren’t always optimally cooled, which only emphasizes the need for a more rugged optic to carry your most critical data.

How do I connect different manufacturers’ equipment using a Direct Attach Cable (DAC)?

Installing a cable coded for use with one manufacturer (ie: Cisco) typically won’t function or display properly in the management software if the other end is plugged into a device from another manufacturer (ie: Brocade), so the use of a hybrid cable is necessary. Kinvergent provides 10Gig Direct Attach Cables (DAC) with SFP+ ends that are individually coded and tested to perform flawlessly in their respective manufacturers’ devices. We can also provide 40Gig QSFP+ breakout cables with (4) SFP+ ends coded to the same or different manufacturer ie: Juniper QSFP+ to (2) Cisco SFP+, (1) Brocade SFP+ (1) HP SFP+.